Skip to Content

Mansa Inn in Maldonado: The key facts and why the project works

November 4, 2026 by
Mansa Inn in Maldonado: The key facts and why the project works
Office

Before we dive deeper, here are the central facts at a glance:

Aerial view of the Mansa Inn apartment complex in Maldonado with its swimming pool and sports court, surrounded by trees.

  • Location: Corner of Avenida Francisco Acuña de Figueroa / Domingo Hermida, Stop 18 of Playa Mansa (about 400–600 m to the beach)
  • Properties:

    • Mansa Inn 1: Padrón 27095 with 3,266 m²
    • Mansa Inn 2: Padrón 20209 with 3,495 m²
    • Mansa Inn 3: Padrón 3196 with 1,551 m²
  • Built area (first phase): 5,535 m²
  • Completion: First phase 2020, Mansa Inn II in the 1st quarter of 2022
  • Apartment types: 1- to 3-bedroom apartments (about 36–95 m² covered)
  • Price range: about 91,400–425,000 USD (depending on type and amenities)
  • Common expenses (example 85 m²): 13,800 UYU per month or 165,600 UYU per year. We always calculate with a fixed price per m². A cleaning service is not included.
  • Other charges (example 85 m²): Property tax about 42,000 UYU/year, Primary-school tax about 13,500 UYU/year
  • Distance to airport: about 16 km (under 20 minutes)

If you are looking for a property in Punta del Este or Maldonado that is within reach of the beach but not directly on the Rambla, then it is worth taking a closer look at the residential complex Mansa Inn. The project – with its phases Mansa Inn II and further development – is located right at the intersection between the urban center of Maldonado and the seaside resort. It is aimed at people who want to live or rent year-round without having to deal with the typical disadvantages of pure vacation high-rises.

The ensemble was developed in several stages. The first facility is located on Padrón 27095 with a land area of 3,266 m². A covered gross floor area of 5,535 m² was realized on it. The first phase was completed in 2020, and Mansa Inn II came to market in the first quarter of 2022. For the second phase, the property is under Padrón 20209 with 3,495 m², and the third phase utilizes Padrón 3196 with 1,551 m². In parallel, the same developer also developed the Mansa Inn Beach project at Parada 11.

Urbanistically, the concept clearly differs from the classic first-line towers on the Williman-Rambla. Instead of going up, it opts for a lower block structure that is embedded in park-like open spaces. This has tangible advantages for owners: less direct spray and corrosive winds, protected outdoor spaces, and lower thermal stress.

The apartments

The typology is modular and ranges from compact one-bedroom units to three-bedroom apartments. All units are designed for plenty of light and sun, with large window fronts.

The smallest floor plans have a pure living area of about 36 to 45 m² and come with a balcony on total usable areas of up to 58 or 78 m². They feature a separate bedroom, a bathroom, a combined living and dining area, as well as a kitchen with a laundry room.

The two-room apartments form the core segment. The covered areas range between 58 and 85 m², usually with two full bathrooms, at least one of which is a suite. Many units have private grilling facilities on the balcony.

The larger three-room apartments have covered areas of 85 to 95 m² and two to three bathrooms. They are more suitable for permanent living or longer family stays.

TypologyCovered areaTotal usable area (including balcony)Purchase price range (USD)Common Expenses
1 Bedroom36–45 m²49–78 m²91,400–215,000on a per m² basis
2 Bedrooms58–79 m²65–85 m²144,400–275,000on a per m² basis
3 Bedrooms85–95 m²93–107 m²350,000–425,000on a per m² basis
Underground parking space––from 17,750Included in unit fee

When purchasing directly from the developer, the usual acquisition costs apply: connection fees for utility lines of 5% plus VAT, as well as the real estate transaction fee of 4% including VAT. Underground parking spaces in the basement are traded separately starting at 17,750 USD.

Outdoor blue basketball and sports court next to the modern residential buildings at Mansa Inn in Maldonado, Uruguay.Amenities and Security

What makes the project strong is the ratio of private living spaces to the communal areas. The built area occupies only a part of the site, while the rest is preserved for park and garden.

In the outdoor area, there are two heated swimming pools – a main pool and a children's pool – with a solarium and wooden deck. Additionally, there is a fire pit for the evenings, children's play areas, and a multifunctional outdoor sports facility.

Inside, there are air-conditioned communal rooms available: a gym, a spa area with sauna, several barbecues, a game room, and additional lounge areas. The security concept meets the standard of closed facilities: continuous fencing, video surveillance at the entrances and in the outdoor area, as well as a reception and security service staffed around the clock. The underground garages are accessible via automated portals, and the communal areas have Wi-Fi coverage.

Outdoor swimming pool area with lounge chairs and umbrellas at the Mansa Inn apartment complex, on a sunny day.Costs and Rental

A central argument for the project is the comparatively moderate ongoing costs. We calculate the common expenses always with a fixed price per square meter. For an 85 m² apartment, the monthly common expenses are 13,800 UYU, which amounts to 165,600 UYU per year. A cleaning service is not included.

In addition, there are the annual taxes. For the same 85 m² apartment, the property tax is about 42,000 UYU per year and the primary school tax is around 13,500 UYU per year.

For rental, there is a rental club model that takes care of the complete handling of short-term and vacation rentals. You can use the apartment yourself and put it in the pool during the remaining times, without having to worry about operational tasks.

In the high season (December to February), peak rents are based on daily or weekly bookings. A current one-bedroom apartment in Mansa Inn 2 is around 36,430 UYU for 5 nights at the beginning of December 2026, and about 234,901 UYU for nearly a month in February 2027. In the low season, monthly rents often stabilize in the range of several hundred US dollars.

We have access to all properties in Uruguay and represent you as advisors so that you can get better conditions and prices regionally. If you are looking for your dream property – whether Mansa Inn or another property – just write to us at office@immigration.uy. We specifically search for you and accompany the entire process.

Gated outdoor children's playground and landscaped garden area at the Mansa Inn residential complex under a blue sky.The Location

The property is located at the corner of Avenida Francisco Acuña de Figueroa and Domingo Hermida, at the height of the Parada 18 of Playa Mansa, about 400 to 600 meters from the beach. That's approximately four city blocks – far enough to protect the building structure from direct spray, close enough to reach the beach in just under ten minutes on foot. Laguna del Sauce Airport is about 16 kilometers away and can be reached in under 20 minutes.

The environment mixes residential development with green spaces and local amenities. Supermarkets, healthcare facilities, and educational institutions are within direct reach. On review platforms like Booking.com, the Mansa Inn consistently scores between 9.0 and 9.7. Comfort and amenities (9.8), cleanliness (9.6), value for money (9.6), and facilities (9.6) are particularly praised. The location is rated 9.0 – quiet and green, but well connected.

Conclusion

Mansa Inn resolves the classic conflict of objectives in this region: proximity to the beach and quality of life on one side, manageable ongoing costs and year-round usability on the other. For investors, versatility is the key point – the combination of summer short-term rentals and stable winter long-term rentals reduces the seasonal vacancy risk that pure vacation properties often have. Together with the clearly calculable common expenses (fixed price per m², without cleaning service), the resort infrastructure, and the optional operating model, this results in a balanced risk-return profile.

If you want to take a closer look at the project or are looking for another property in Uruguay, it is worth comparing the current floor plans and the specific expense statements of the individual phases. The padrones and areas are clearly separated, making the overall structure understandable. Just contact us at office@immigration.uy – we will assist you.